Rosewood 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil
Name : Rosewood
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Middle
Scent : Sweet, soapy, woody-floral
Colour : Colourless or pale yellow
Species : Aniba rosaeodora. Family Lauraceae
French Guiana used to produce cayenne rosewood (Ocotea caudata ) - superior quality
Extracted From : Wood chippings
Region : Brazil , Peru
By-products : Rosewood is still used for carving and French cabinet-making. Also to Japan for production of chopsticks.
Historical : Has been used in the past for skin care. Known as a very mild oil.
Of Interest : Rosewood is a small evergreen tree, now endangered. It has a reddish bark and heartwood. Used extensively in soap fragrances and food / soft drinks.
Aromatherapy Properties : Depression, stress, acne, dermatitis, wrinkles, general skin care
Blends Well With : citrus, patchouli and most oils
Chemical Analysis : linalol 90-97%, cineol, terpineol, geraniol, citronellal, limonene, pinene
Safety Data : Non-toxic
Size
5ml £1.80
50ml £11.45
10ml £2.80
25ml £6.15
Our Price: £1.80