Latest News   |   All products listed are in stock. Deliveries. Your order should be with you in 3 working day's of ordering. Please take note of our notice below.
Home > Carrier Oils Base Oil >

Jojoba Carrier Base Oil (Simmondsia californica) (wax)
Jojoba Carrier Base Oil (Simmondsia californica) (wax)

Carrier Base Oil

Jojoba: (Simmondsia californica) (Wax)
 
Shelf-Life:Indefinite

Cold Pressed

Jojoba carrier base oil is great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types.Jojoba carrier oil is particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments.

This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean.  It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum.

Jojoba carrier base oil  is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.

Jojoba carrier base oil is healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis.

Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care.

Useful for all skin types. Can clog pores.

Myristic Acid is anti-inflamatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis.

Use a 10% dilution or full strength.




Size


Our Price: £2.95

 



« Back