Name : Hyssop
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Middle
Scent : Sweet camphor top noteand warm spicy undertone
Colour : Pale yellowy-green
Species : Hyssopus officinalis
Extracted From : Leaves and flowers
Region : France and Hungary.
Of Interest : Hyssop essential oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially eau-de-cologne.
Aromatherapy Properties : Hyssop essential oil is used for anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, catarrh, colds, colic, cough, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, fevers, flatulence, flu, hay fever, indigestion, inflammation, flu, low or high blood pressure, nervous tension, sore throat, stress related conditions, tonsillitis, whooping cough, and wounds.
Safety Data : Non toxic, non irritant, the oil is moderately toxic due to the pinocamphone content and should be used only in moderation and avoided in pregnancy and by epileptics.