Name : Galbanum
Species : Ferula galbaniflua
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Middle
Scent : Woody
Colour : Pale yellow to olive
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Extracted From : Oleoresin or gum
Region : Middle east and western Asia
Historical : It was used by the anciet civilizations as incence, and in Egypt for cosmetics and in embalming.
Of Interest : Used as fragrance in soaps,creams lotions & perfumes.
Aromatherapy Properties :
Nervous System: Tension & stress
Respiratory : Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh & coughs.
Skin : Abscesses, acne, boils, heals scar tissue, tones the skin, wrinkles.
Digestion: Cramp, indigestion, flatulence
Blends Well With : Lavender, geranium and pine.
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing