Name : Clove Bud
Method : Water distillation
Note Classification : Middle
Scent : Sweet & Spicy
Colour : Pale yellow
Species : Syzygium aromaticum
Extracted From : Buds
Region : Madagascar and Indonesia
Of Interest :Clove bud essential oil is used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.
Aromatherapy Properties : Clove bud essential oil is used for acne, arthritis, asthma, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, bruises, burns, chest infections, colds, colic, cuts, diarrhea, dyspepsia, flu, insect repellent (mosquito), toothache, ulcers.
Safety Data : Only the Clove Bud essential oil, and not the leaf or stem oil should be used. May cause skin irritation on sensitive skin. Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use on children under 12 years or in baths. Use in moderation only in low dilution (less than 1 per cent).